Prairie View A&M Pounded by Arkansas-Pine Bluff 76-47

Filed under Game Recap on February 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Arkansas-Pine Bluff 36 40 76
  Prairie View A&M 25 22 47
Mon, Feb 18 2013, 08:10 PM CST

William Nicks Building
Prairie View, TX
Attendance: 1,412

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Prairie View A&M was destroyed by Arkansas-Pine Bluff 76-47 in conference play on an evening when they shot only 27.9 percent. The Panthers are now 0-2 against Arkansas-Pine Bluff this season. The Panthers got a team-high nine points and six rebounds from Jules Montgomery. Ryan Gesiakowski had nine points and added five rebounds. Mitchell Anderson finished with a season-high 24 points and eight rebounds for the Golden Lions. Prairie View A&M (11-16, 6-8 SWAC) gets Alabama State (8-18, 6-7 SWAC) on the road on Saturday, Feb. 23.


UAPB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+M. Anderson222482200
ATerrell Kennedy281261212
BTevin Hammond30915203
BL. Jackson26833100
BMarcel Mosley191011001
BChandler Savage10013200
B-Trent Whiting5420000
CDaVon Haynes28740013
CD. Broughton15030010
-Jaylon Floyd7210012
-Demetrius Smith4000000
-Kyle Jones3000001
PVAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJosh Eleby16840021
B-J. Montgomery21961003
B-Mayol Riathin16460001
C+R. Gesiakowski29951001
CPatrick Agho5610001
CCarl Blair Jr25342001
CMontrael Scott16222001
C-D. Chapman13400000
-Rasi Jenkins7110001
DCory Jones25012102
D-J. DeMuynck19110003
-Ronald Wright3010100
-Wesley Afolayan3020000

Prairie View A&M Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 42.1 percent or better this season, Prairie View A&M has lost 100 percent of the time (0-5).
  • When the opposition records 30 or more field goals made this season, Prairie View A&M has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • This is the 11th game at home this season--PVAMU has a 13.7 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Prairie View A&M started 11-16 during the 2011 and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • Jules Montgomery has led the team in scoring three times and in rebounding 7 times in 27 games this season.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff Game Notes:
  • Mitchell Anderson has led the team in scoring three times and in rebounding three times in 27 games this season.
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of Mitchell Anderson's career.
  • Mitchell Anderson accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's points.
  • Mitchell Anderson set career highs with 10 field goals made and three three-pointers.
  • The bench recorded more points (40) than the starters (36).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Texas-southern
Recap Notes
Texas-southern
Boxscore
Texas-southern
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Prairie View A&M Slips with Loss to Texas Southern...Prairie View A&M vs Texas Southern: Recap NotesPrairie View A&M vs Texas Southern: Boxscore



Season Preview: PVAMU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
2 Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
 8PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Andre Adams Jr G 5-9 180
#15 Patrick Agho Sr F 6-8 205
#4 Babajidne Aina So G 6-2 180
#12 John Brisco Jr G 5-11 175
#32 D. Chapman Sr F 6-7 220
#5 Treshawn Hagood Jr G 6-2 175
#22 Rasi Jenkins Sr F 6-8 215
#20 J. Montgomery Sr F 6-11 220
#3 Louis Munks Sr G 6-3 200
#35 R. Onwukamuche Jr C 6-9 225
#11 H. Robinson Jr F 6-7 220
#31 Montrael Scott Jr G 6-3 195
#1 Rashaan Surles Fr G 6-6 180
#30 Karim York So F 6-8 225