Prairie View A&M Picks Up Win against Jackson State 88-75, Moves to Championship of SWAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southwestern Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Prairie View A&M 34 54 88 +2.0
  Jackson State 33 42 75 -2.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 03:30 PM CDT

Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, TX
Attendance: 595

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Prairie View A&M took on Jackson State and defeated the Tigers 88-75 in the semifinals of the SWAC Tournament. With the win, the Panthers go to 2-1 against Jackson State this season. The Panthers were led by Jourdan DeMuynck, who put up a staggering 37 points and five rebounds. Montrael Scott had a career-high 20 points and added six rebounds. Christian Williams finished with a team-high 27 points and five rebounds for the Tigers. Jackson State (11-18) finished the regular season fourth in the SWAC with a 9-9 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Jackson State took down Alabama State (66-59).


PVAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. DeMuynck393751301
A+Montrael Scott332065111
A+Carl Blair Jr3812510104
AJ. Montgomery22881102
B-Mayol Riathin26531021
CRasi Jenkins16220011
D+D. Chapman14211000
D-R. Gesiakowski11000000
JSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC. Williams342751101
B+Jeff Stubbs181612013
B+Derrell Taylor171031000
C+Willie Readus23662002
C+Jonathan Lewis27317102
C+Kelsey Howard23612100
CKeeslee Stewart11112101
C-P. Williams21310100
C-Sydney Coleman7210000
-Kenny Demouchet6010102
-D. Nelson7001001
-Travis Ballard4000100

Prairie View A&M Game Notes:
  • The Panthers have won 80 percent of the time this season (8-2) after recording 28 or more field goals made.
  • Jourdan DeMuynck recorded a team season high in points with 37 and field goals made with 13.
  • This marks the ninth 20-point game of Jourdan DeMuynck's career.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Montrael Scott's career.
  • This game was the fifth double-digit assist game of Carl Blair Jr's career.

Jackson State Game Notes:
  • Christian Williams has led the team in scoring 10 times in 29 games this season.
  • Christian Williams accounted for 36.0 percent of the team's points.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Christian Williams.
  • Jonathan Lewis set a career high with seven assists.
  • This marks the 12th 20-point game of Christian Williams's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Texas-southern
Recap Notes
Texas-southern
Boxscore
Texas-southern
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Prairie View A&M Slips with Loss to Texas Southern...Prairie View A&M vs Texas Southern: Recap NotesPrairie View A&M vs Texas Southern: Boxscore



Season Preview: PVAMU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
2 Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
 8PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Andre Adams Jr G 5-9 180
#15 Patrick Agho Sr F 6-8 205
#4 Babajidne Aina So G 6-2 180
#12 John Brisco Jr G 5-11 175
#32 D. Chapman Sr F 6-7 220
#5 Treshawn Hagood Jr G 6-2 175
#22 Rasi Jenkins Sr F 6-8 215
#20 J. Montgomery Sr F 6-11 220
#3 Louis Munks Sr G 6-3 200
#35 R. Onwukamuche Jr C 6-9 225
#11 H. Robinson Jr F 6-7 220
#31 Montrael Scott Jr G 6-3 195
#1 Rashaan Surles Fr G 6-6 180
#30 Karim York So F 6-8 225